Yew Immigration Law Group, a P.C.
Call For An Appointment:
CALL:
408-389-4764
Menu

Statistics reveal surprising shift in H-1B visa approvals

People navigating the immigration system in the U.S. are often told that as long as they do what they are supposed to do, their status in the country will not be an issue. However, as far too many immigrants know, this is not always the case.

Minister or religious worker? Apply now to come to the US

If you have a full-time job offer as a minister, in a religious vocation, or in a religious occupation in the U.S., you may qualify for an EB-4 visa for Special Immigrant Religious Workers. This is an immigrant visa, meaning that you can apply later on for a green card (lawful permanent resident status). And, your spouse and unmarried children under 21 can accompany you on this visa and may also qualify for green cards.

Trump admin. announces end to work permits for H-1B spouses

If your spouse is working in the United States on an H-1B visa, you may already know that you are eligible for an H-4 visa, which comes with a work permit. That may be changing. The Trump administration has announced a plan to end the H-4 visa's work permit.

Stricter policies and vetting slow military's immigrant recruiting

For 10 years, the U.S. military recruited immigrants with critical language skills to serve in exchange for a chance to become U.S. citizens. In 2016, however, the Trump administration put that program on hold, concerned about inadequate vetting and security threats. The Pentagon increased the level of vetting and had been planning on relaunching the program this fall. Unfortunately, barriers remain.

I want to work in the US. What visa options are available?

If you would like to come to the United States for work, you need an employment-based visa. There are two classifications of employment-based visas: temporary and permanent. Each type has many visas to choose from, but you may only qualify for specific ones.

Visas for professionals, skilled workers and unskilled workers

If you want to live and work permanently in the United States, you may qualify for a visa based on your education or work history. EB-3 visas are available for baccalaureate professionals, skilled workers and even unskilled workers when qualified workers are not available in the U.S.

Researcher? EB-2 (c) visas and national interest waivers

EB-2 visas are for qualifying individuals who wish to immigrate permanently to the United States for reasons of employment. These are second-preference immigrant visas, meaning that the visas only become available once all EB-1 visas are awarded.

Advanced degree or exceptional ability? Consider an EB-2 visa

With the right combination of background, education and talent, you may be able to live and work in the U.S. on a permanent basis. The United States offers 140,000 immigrant visas each fiscal year for people who wish to immigrate based on their job skills.

Visas for multinational managers and executives of US companies

Recently on this blog, we've been discussing employment-based visas for so-called "priority workers." EB-1 visas are immigrant visas for people meeting specific criteria. People with EB-1 visas can later adjust their immigration status to that of lawful permanent resident (green card holder).

Let Us Help You

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Contact Us Today ยป

Firm Location:
1155 North First Street
Suite 210
San Jose, CA 95112

Phone: 408-389-4764
Fax: 408-709-2002
San Jose Law Office Map