Yew Immigration Law Group, a P.C.
Call For An Appointment:
CALL:
408-389-4764
Menu

Have substantial capital to invest in the US? Consider an E-2 visa

If you’re considering starting a U.S.-based business, you could qualify for an E-2 treaty investor visa. This is a 2- to 5-year nonimmigrant visa, but there are no limits on the number of renewals. It allows the investor of significant capital in a U.S.- based business to live and work in the U.S. It also allows key employees of the enterprise to come to the U.S., along with the families of E-2 visa holders.

Getting a green card through investing in a commercial enterprise

International investors seeking to move permanently to the U.S. may be able to do so through the EB-5 visa program. This program, which was created in 1990 to help stimulate the U.S. economy, gives investors a conditional green card if they contribute between $500,000 and $1,000,000 toward a new commercial enterprise which creates or preserves 10 qualifying full-time jobs.

Let Us Help You

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Contact Us Today »

Firm Location:
1155 North First Street
Suite 210
San Jose, CA 95112

Phone: 408-389-4764
Fax: 408-709-2002
San Jose Law Office Map