Yew Immigration Law Group, a P.C.
Call For An Appointment:
CALL:
408-389-4764
Menu

Key differences between a K-1 fiance visa petition and a spousal visa petition?

If you have recently become engaged, congratulations! If you are a U.S. citizen whose fiance or fiancee is from another country, you have the opportunity to sponsor them to come live with you permanently in the United States. We are often asked which is better, a K-1 fiance visa petition or a spousal visa petition.

Any US citizen can sponsor a fiance/fiancee to live in the States

Whether you're a birthright citizen or were naturalized, you can petition to bring your foreign-born fiance or fiancee to the United States for the wedding. They can use a K-1 visa, as long as you intend to marry within 90 days of their entry. Once you are married, your spouse can apply for lawful permanent residence (green card status) and, eventually, citizenship.

If 2 married parents are citizens, why isn't their kid a citizen?

Two married men, James Derek Mize and Jonathan Gregg, had a daughter through assisted reproductive technology. The girl is biologically related to Gregg, who was born in Britain to an American mother. Mize was born and raised in the United States. Both are U.S. citizens, but they recently received a letter from the State Department denying birthright citizenship to their daughter.

How can I get a green card for a family member?

One of the privileges of being a U.S. citizen or green card holder (lawful permanent resident) is the ability to sponsor relatives to come live and work in the United States. As long as the relative isn't otherwise inadmissible, you can sponsor as many eligible relatives as you like. However, U.S. immigration law has a set list of preference categories, which affects which types of relatives will get a visa in a timely fashion.

Court: Children of married couples are citizens if one parent is

When a married U.S. citizen has a child, that child is entitled to U.S. citizenship even if its parents are LGBTQ, a federal judge has just ruled. The State Department had refused citizenship to one such child because he was not the biological child of his U.S. citizen parent.

How to bring you spouse to the US as a lawful permanent resident

If you are a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident (green card holder), your spouse may be eligible to join you in the U.S. and become a lawful permanent resident right away. This applies to both new and longer-term spouses from abroad.

I'm now a US citizen. Can I bring my loved ones to live here?

Congratulations on becoming a naturalized citizen. One of the privileges of citizenship is the ability to bring your immediate relatives here to become lawful permanent residents, and possibly future citizens. Immediate relatives include any unmarried children you have who are under 21, your parents (if you are 21 or older) and your spouse. You can also sponsor your married children and, if you are 21 or older, your siblings.

Removing conditional status on your marriage-based green card

If you had been married for less than two years when you were granted permanent residence (a green card), your status is conditional. The reason is that you are required to prove your marriage was legitimate and not a so-called "green card marriage" meant to thwart U.S. immigration law.

Validating a marriage to a citizen? Beware of old deportation orders

While previous administrations focused on deporting only those immigrants who commit serious crimes, the Trump administration has made clear that anyone in the United States without proper authorization is fair game for deportation. Furthermore, immigration agents will arrest unauthorized immigrants wherever it finds them.

Let Us Help You

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Contact Us Today ยป

Firm Location:
1155 North First Street
Suite 210
San Jose, CA 95112

Phone: 408-389-4764
Fax: 408-709-2002
San Jose Law Office Map