Foreign Students in U.S. Schools

uni_students-large_transqvzuuqpflyliwib6ntmjwfsvwez_ven7c6bhu2jjnt8According to Time Magazine, the number of international students in U.S. colleges and universities topped 1 million for the first time, in the 2015-2016 academic year. The data came from the Institute of International Education.  Here is a breakdown of the nationalities in U.S. schools:  1. China (328,547); 3. Saudi Arabia (61, 287); 5.  Canada (26, 973); 8. Brazil (19,370); 11.  Iran (12, 269); 15.  Germany (10,145)

Click here to learn more about how to become an international student in the U.S.

Related topic on international students with STEM degrees, click here.

NEW USCIS FEES EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 23, 2016

stockimageThe Department of Homeland Security has published a new rule, effective December 23, 2016, raising filing fees for applications/petitions filed with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (“USCIS”). The last time USCIS updated the fee schedule was on November 23, 2010. The current USCIS fee schedule and the new fees, are displayed in the below-table.

The new fee schedule will affect many of the type of work we do here at the Law Office of Alison Yew, including but not limited to:

  • N-400 Application for Naturalization
  • I-130 Petition for Alien Relative
  • I-485 Application to Adjust Status
  • I-812D/I-765 DACA filing
  • I-129 Petition for Non-Immigrant Worker
  • I-140 Alien Petition for Immigrant Worker
  • I-765 Application for Employment Authorization
  • I-131 Application for Travel Document (including reentry permit and advance parole)
  • I-129F Fiance(e) visa application
  • I-526 Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur (“EB-5”)

If you have any questions about your current case with us, and how the new fee schedule impacts the cost of your case, please feel free to CONTACT US.

NEW FEE SCHEDULE, EFFECTIVE 12/23/2016:

 

Form No. Title Current fee Final fee
G-1041 Genealogy Index Search Request $20 $65
G-1041A Genealogy Records Request (Copy from Microfilm) 20 65
G-1041A Genealogy Records Request (Copy from Textual Record) 35 65
I-90 Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card 365 455
I-102 Application for Replacement/Initial Nonimmigrant Arrival-Departure Document 330 445
I129/129CW Petition for a Nonimmigrant Worker 325 460
I-129F Petition for Alien Fiancé(e) 340 535
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative 420 535
I-131 /I131A Application for Travel Document 360 575
I-140 Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker 580 700
I-191 Application for Advance Permission to Return to Unrelinquished Domicile 585 930
I-192 Application for Advance Permission to Enter as Nonimmigrant 585 585/930
I-193 Application for Waiver of Passport and/or Visa 585 585
I-212 Application for Permission to Reapply for Admission into the U.S. After Deportation or Removal 585 930
I-290B Notice of Appeal or Motion 630 675
I-360 Petition for Amerasian Widow(er) or Special Immigrant 405 435
I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status 985 1,140
I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status (certain applicants under the age of 14 years) 635 750
I-526 Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur 1,500 3,675
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status 290 370
I-600/600A Petition to Classify Orphan as an Immediate Relative/Application for Advance Petition Processing of Orphan Petition 720 775
I-800/800A Petition to Classify Convention Adoptee as an Immediate Relative/Application for Determination of Suitability to Adopt a Child from a Convention Country 720 775
I-601 Application for Waiver of Ground of Excludability 585 930
I-601A Application for Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver 585 630
I-612 Application for Waiver of the Foreign Residence Requirement (Under Section 212(e) of the INA, as Amended) 585 930
I-687 Application for Status as a Temporary Resident under Section 245A of the Immigration and Nationality Act 1,130 1,130
I-690 Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility 200 715
I-694 Notice of Appeal of Decision 755 890
I-698 Application to Adjust Status From Temporary to Permanent Resident (Under Section 245A of the INA) 1,020 1,670
I-751 Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence 505 595
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization 380 410
I-800A Supp. 3 Request for Action on Approved Form I-800A 360 385
I-817 Application for Family Unity Benefits 435 600
I-824 Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition 405 465
I-829 Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions 3,750 3,750
I-910 Application for Civil Surgeon Designation 615 785
I-924 Application for Regional Center Designation Under the Immigrant Investor Program 6,230 17,795
I-924A Annual Certification of Regional Center 0 3,035
I-929 Petition for Qualifying Family Member of a U-1 Nonimmigrant 215 230
N-300 Application to File Declaration of Intention 250 270
N-336 Request for Hearing on a Decision in Naturalization Proceedings 650 700
N-400 Application for Naturalization 595 640
N-470 Application to Preserve Residence for Naturalization Purposes 330 355
N-565 Application for Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship Document 345 555
N-600/N-600K Application for Certification of Citizenship/Application for Citizenship and Issuance of Certificate under Section 322 600/550 1,170
USCIS Immigrant Fee 165 220
Biometric Services Fee 85 85

 

 

How the United States Immigration System Works

This is not my own post, but it was well researched and written by American Immigration Council.  The article sums up the essence of our immigration system here in the United States.  Since there has been much debate about immigration, in advance of the election, I believe the article provides good information that sets the stage for any intelligent discussion on the issue.

https://www.americanimmigrationcouncil.org/research/how-united-states-immigration-system-works

Great News for F-1 Students with STEM degrees!

Article by Robin Trangsrud

OPT Extensions can be 24 months instead of 17 months

If you are a student in F-1 status pursuing a degree in science, technology, engineering, or math (STEM), things just got better for you. What’s the great news? Generally, students in F-1 status are allowed a 12-month work permit after they graduate from their academic program, known as Optional Practical Training (OPT), for when the student graduates. Now, students in F-1 status with STEM degrees are eligible for special treatment; they were previously allowed to extend their OPT work permit for 17 months. Now, students in F-1 status with STEM degrees are allowed to extend their OPT work permit for 24 months rather than 17 months.

Translation: STEM OPT students are eligible to stay in the United States for longer. Great news!

On May 10, 2016, The Department of Homeland Security’s (DHS) new rule on OPT extensions was finalized. According to the new rule, Improving and Expanding Training Opportunities for F–1 Nonimmigrant Students With STEM Degrees and Cap-Gap Relief for All Eligible F–1 Students, the following are the changes to the STEM OPT process and requirements:

  • The STEM OPT extension period increases from 17 to 24 months
  • The definition of STEM degrees, as well as the categories and fields of study that qualify as a STEM degree, are more clearly defined
  • Employers of STEM OPT students are required to implement a more formal mentoring and training program
  • F-1 students with a non-STEM degree but who previously obtained STEM degrees are eligible to qualify for a STEM extension
  • There are safeguards for U.S. workers in related fields
  • There is clarification and requirements for school accreditation, employer site visits, employer reporting, and compliance
  • There is a revision on the limitation of the number of days a STEM OPT student may remain unemployed
  • There is clarification on the “Cap-Gap” extension for F-1 students with a timely filed H-1B petition. With a timely filed H-1B petition, your F-1 status extends until the beginning of the new fiscal year, October 1, of the year your H-1B petition was filed.

If you’re an F-1 student – or you are an F-1 student who submitted an H-1B petition this year – contact the San Jose immigration attorneys at the Law Office of Alison Yew to learn how you could benefit from this new rule.

Guest Blogger Robin Trangsrud is an Immigration Attorney at a non-profit organization in Santa Clara, California serving low-income victims of crimes with their immigration matters. Previously working internationally and in Boston, Robin has experience in employment-based immigration law, family-based immigration law, and in refugee law. Currently, she is the Chair of the Younger Lawyers Division of the Federal Bar Association’s Immigration Law Section.

USCIS Completes the H-1B Cap Random Selection Process for FY 2017

USCIS has completed the H-1B Cap random selection process for FY 2017.

USCIS received over 236,000 H-1B petitions during the filing period, which began April 1, including petitions filed for the advanced degree exemption. On April 9, USCIS used a computer-generated random selection process, or lottery, to select enough petitions to meet the 65,000 general-category cap and the 20,000 cap under the advanced degree exemption. USCIS will reject and return all unselected petitions with their filing fees, unless the petition is found to be a duplicate filing.

Click here for USCIS’s official announcement.

1 2 3 4 10